Genus: Salicornia L.

 
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Subfamily: Salicornioideae
Tribe: Salicornieae
Alternate family(ies): Amaranthaceae
Common names: glasswort
Genus number: 10656
Last updated: 17-Jan-2007
Accession Count: 15 (11 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Kadereit, G. et al. 2007. A taxonomic nightmare comes true: phylogeny and biogeography of glassworts (Salicornia L., Chenopodiaceae). Taxon 56:1143-1170.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Salicornia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10656. Accessed 7 December 2019.