Genus: Salix L.

 
Family: Salicaceae
Common names: willow
Genus number: 10657
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 431 (72 active, 53 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Argus, G. W. 1986. The genus Salix (Salicaceae) in the southeastern United States. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9:1-170.
  2. Argus, G. W. 1997. Infrageneric classification of Salix (Salicaceae) in the New World. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 52:1-121.
  3. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796.
  4. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  5. Chen, J.-H. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny of Salix L. (Salicaceae) inferred from three chloroplast datasets and its systematic implications. Taxon 59:29-37.
  6. Dorn, R. D. 1975. A systematic study of Salix section Cordatae in North America. Canad. J. Bot. 53:1491-1522.
  7. Dorn, R. D. 1995. A taxonomic study of Salix section Cordatae subsection Luteae (Salicaceae). Brittonia 47:160-174.
  8. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  9. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  10. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Salix
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10657. Accessed 7 December 2019.