Genus: Salvia L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Subtribe: Salviinae
Common names: sage
Genus number: 10674
Last updated: 24-Jan-2017
Accession Count: 419 (202 active, 84 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Drew, B. T. et al. 2017. Salvia united: The greatest good for the greatest number . Taxon 66:133-145.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  3. Reales, A. et al. 2004. Numerical taxonomy study of Salvia sect. Salvia. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 145:353-371.
  4. Torke, B. M. 2000. A revision of Salvia sect. Ekmania (Lamiaceae). Brittonia 52:265-302.
  5. Walker, J. B. et al. 2004. Salvia (Lamiaceae) is not monophyletic: implications for the systematics, radiation, and ecological specializations of Salvia and tribe Mentheae. Amer. J. Bot. 91:1115-1125.
  6. Will, M. & R. Claßen-Bockhoff. 2017. Time to split Salvia s.l. (Lamiaceae) - New insights from Old World Salvia phylogeny. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 109:33-58.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Salvia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10674. Accessed 12 December 2019.