Genus: Sambucus L.

 
Family: Viburnaceae
Alternate family(ies): Adoxaceae, Caprifoliaceae, Sambucaceae
Common names: elder
Genus number: 10679
Last updated: 16-Jan-2018
Accession Count: 356 (225 active, 133 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bolli, R. 1994. Revision of the genus Sambucus. Diss. Bot. 223:1-227.
  2. Donoghue, M. J. et al. 2001. Phylogeny and phylogenetic taxonomy of Dipsacales, with special reference to Sinadoxa and Tetradoxa (Adoxaceae). Harvard Pap. Bot. 6:459-479.
  3. Eriksson, T. & M. J. Donoghue. 1997. Phylogenetic relationships of Sambucus and Adoxa (Adoxoideae, Adoxaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS sequences and preliminary morphological data. Syst. Bot. 22:555-573. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  4. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Sambucus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10679. Accessed 24 August 2019.