Genus: Santalum L.

 
Family: Santalaceae
Common names: sandalwood
Genus number: 10699
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 22 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Harbaugh, D. T. 2010. Taxonomic revision of the endangered Hawaiian red-flowered sandalwoods (Santalum) and discovery of an ancient hybrid species. Syst. Bot. 35:827-838.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Santalum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10699. Accessed 15 November 2018.