Genus: Saponaria L.

 
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Caryophylleae
Common names: soapwort
Genus number: 10709
Last updated: 16-Jan-2004
Accession Count: 25 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Madhani, H. et al. 2018. Untangling phylogenetic patterns and taxonomic confusion in tribe Caryophylleae (Caryophyllaceae) with special focus on generic boundaries. Taxon 67:83-112. DOI: 10.12705/671.6

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Saponaria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10709. Accessed 20 November 2019.