Genus: Sarcocornia A. J. Scott

Possible synonym of: Salicornia L.

 
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Subfamily: Salicornioideae
Tribe: Salicornieae
Alternate family(ies): Amaranthaceae
Common names: glasswort
Genus number: 10731
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 1 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Kühn, U. 1993. Chenopodiaceae. (Kubitzki) 2:274.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Sarcocornia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10731. Accessed 16 November 2018.