Genus: Saussurea DC.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Carduoideae
Tribe: Cardueae
Subtribe: Carduinae
Common names: saw-wort
Genus number: 10781
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 29 (6 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14 & App. III) over the earlier parahomonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53.2) Saussuria Moench, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Kita, Y. et al. 2004. Molecular phylogenetic analyses and systematics of the genus Saussurea and related genera (Asteraceae, Cardueae). Taxon 53:679-690. Note: polyphyletic
  2. Raab-Straube, E. von. 2003. Phylogenetic relationships in Saussurea (Compositae, Cardueae) sensu lato, inferred from morphological, ITS and trnL-trnF sequence data with a synopsis of Himalaiella gen. nov., Lipschitziella and Frolovia. Willdenowia 33:379-402.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Saussurea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10781. Accessed 22 August 2019.