Genus: Scabiosa L.

 
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Subfamily: Dipsacoideae
Alternate family(ies): Dipsacaceae
Common names: scabious
Genus number: 10795
Last updated: 14-Oct-2011
Accession Count: 35 (6 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. Note: conservation deemed unnecessary
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Carlson, S. E. et al. 2009. Phylogenetic relationships, taxonomy, and morphological evolution in Dipsacaceae (Dipsacales) inferred by DNA sequence data. Taxon 58:1075-1091.
  4. Del Guacchio, E. et al. 2018. The Linnaean names in Scabiosa (Caprifoliaceae: Dipsacoideae). Taxon 67:422-436. DOI: 10.12705/672.11
  5. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  6. Mayer, V. & F. Ehrendorfer. 1999. Fruit differentiation, palynology, and systematics in the Scabiosa group of genera and Pseudoscabiosa (Dipsacaceae). Pl. Syst. Evol. 216:135-166.
  7. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Scabiosa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10795. Accessed 15 September 2019.