Genus: Schoenoplectus (Rchb.) Palla

 
Family: Cyperaceae
Subfamily: Cyperoideae
Tribe: Fuireneae
Common names: bulrush
Genus number: 10906
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 86 (68 active, 39 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonyms (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Heleophylax P. Beauv. ex T. Lestib., nom. rej. & Elytrospermum C. A. Mey., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Raynal, J. 1976. Notes cyperologiques: 25. Le genre Schoenoplectus: 1. Sur quelques especes sud-africaines. Adansonia 15:537-542 Note: accepts
  2. Smith, S. G. 1995. New combinations in North American Schoenoplectus, Bolboschoenus, Isolepis, and Trichophorum (Cyperaceae). Novon 5:97-102. Note: accepts
  3. Wilson, K. L. 1981. A synopsis of the genus Scirpus (Cyperaceae) in Australia. Telopea 2:157. Note: accepts

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Schoenoplectus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10906. Accessed 16 October 2019.