Genus: Scilla L.

 
Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Tribe: Hyacintheae
Subtribe: Hyacinthinae
Alternate family(ies): Hyacinthaceae, Liliaceae
Common names: squill
Genus number: 10947
Last updated: 07-Aug-2019
Accession Count: 35 (3 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • proposed for conservation (nom. cons. prop.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9)
  • • a proposal requesting a binding decision on the confusability (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53.4) of the later parahomonym Squilla Steinh. (1836) has been submitted

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Martínez-Azorín, M. & M. B. Crespo. 2016. (2483) Proposal to conserve the name Scilla (Hyacinthaceae) with a conserved type. Taxon 65:1427-1428.
  2. Martínez-Azorín, M. & M. B. Crespo. 2016. (48) Request for a binding decision on whether Scilla L. (Hyacinthaceae subfam. Hyacinthoideae) and Squilla Steinh. (Hyacinthaceae subfam. Urgineoideae) are sufficiently alike to be confused. Taxon 65:1437-1438.
  3. Stedje, B. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships and generic delimitation of sub-Saharan Scilla (Hyacinthaceae) and allied African genera as inferred from morphological and DNA sequence data. Pl. Syst. Evol. 211:1-11.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Scilla
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10947. Accessed 7 April 2020.