Genus: Scirpus L.

 
Family: Cyperaceae
Subfamily: Cyperoideae
Tribe: Scirpeae
Common names: bulrush
Genus number: 10951
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 52 (36 active, 21 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Brummitt, R. K. 1993. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 38. Taxon 42:691. Note: Committee for Spermatophyta recommends conservation proposal
  2. Wilson, K. L. 1989. (931) Proposal to conserve 468 Scirpus L. (Cyperaceae) with S. sylvaticus L. as type. Taxon 38:316-320. Note: conservation proposal

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Scirpus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10951. Accessed 23 August 2019.