Genus: Secale L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Hordeinae
Common names: rye
Genus number: 11022
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 3813 (2108 active, 2025 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. De Bustos, A. & N. Jouve. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships of the genus Secale based on the characterisation of rDNA ITS sequences. Pl. Syst. Evol. 235:147-154.
  2. Frederiksen, S. & G. Petersen. 1998. A taxonomic revision of Secale L. (Triticeae, Poaceae). Nordic J. Bot. 18:399-420.
  3. Hammer, K. et al. 1987. Vorarbeiten zur monographischen Darstellung von Wildpflanzensortimenten: Secale L.. Kulturpflanze 35:135-177.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Florets: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Florets: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Spikelet: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Secale
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11022. Accessed 19 September 2019.