Genus: Sedum L.

 
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Common names: stonecrop
Genus number: 11032
Last updated: 03-Nov-2006
Accession Count: 147 (45 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. Note: conservation deemed unnecessary
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Eggli, U. et al. 1995. Toward a consensus classification of the Crassulaceae. Evolution and systematics of the Crassulaceae 173-192.
  4. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  5. Mayuzumi, S. & H. Ohba. 2004. The phylogenetic position of East Asian Sedoideae (Crassulaceae) inferred from chloroplast and nuclear DNA sequences. Syst. Bot. 29:587-598. Note: paraphyletic, as currently circumscribed
  6. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Sedum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11032. Accessed 16 July 2019.