Genus: Senna Mill.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae
Tribe: Cassieae
Subtribe: Cassiinae
Alternate family(ies): Caesalpiniaceae
Common names: cassia, senna
Genus number: 11066
Last updated: 05-Mar-1999
Accession Count: 423 (199 active, 166 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Irwin, H. S. & R. C. Barneby. 1982. The American Cassiinae: a synoptical revision of Leguminosae tribe Cassieae subtribe Cassiinae in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35:1-918.
  2. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 123.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Disseminule drawings\; A: Seed; B: embryo in situ; C: transection of seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Senna
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11066. Accessed 15 September 2019.