Genus: Sesamum L.

 
Family: Pedaliaceae
Common names: sesame
Genus number: 11096
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 1561 (1241 active, 1160 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Gormley, I. C. et al. 2015. Phylogeny of Pedaliaceae and Martyniaceae and the placement of Trapella in Plantaginaceae s. l.. Syst. Bot. 40:259-268. Note: resolved as non-monophyletic

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Sesamum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11096. Accessed 8 December 2019.