Genus: Setaria P. Beauv.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paniceae
Subtribe: Cenchrinae
Common names: bristle grass, foxtail
Genus number: 11106
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 1991 (1102 active, 1007 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Setaria Ach. ex Michx., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Doust, A. N. & E. A. Kellogg 2002. Inflorescence diversification in the panicoid "bristle grass" clade (Paniceae, Poaceae): evidence from molecular phylogenies and developmental morphology. Amer. J. Bot. 89:1203-1222.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Setaria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11106. Accessed 12 November 2018.