Genus: Silene L.

 
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Sileneae
Common names: campion, catchfly
Genus number: 11156
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 153 (53 active, 6 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Lychnis L., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Burleigh, J. G. & T. P. Holtsford. 2003. Molecular systematics of the eastern North American Silene (Caryophyllaceae): evidence from nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL intron sequences. Rhodora 105:76-90.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Silene
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11156. Accessed 23 July 2019.