Genus: Silybum Adans.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Carduoideae
Tribe: Cardueae
Subtribe: Carduinae
Common names: milk thistle
Genus number: 11165
Last updated: 25-Apr-2019
Accession Count: 3 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Mariana Hill, nom. rej.
  • • acceptance of authorship "Adans." rather than "Vaill." reflects favorable outcome of a proposal to suppress Steinwehr's 1754-1756 German translation of Vaillant's work (Shenzhen ICN App. I)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2011. Report of the General Committee: 11. Taxon 60:1211-1214. Note: a decision on Nomenclature Committee for Vascular Plants' recommendation regarding Vaillant's work has been deferred
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 2008. Proposal to add the 1754-1756 German translation of S. Vaillant, Établissement de nouveaux caractères de trois familles, 1719-1725, to the "Opera utique oppressa". Taxon 57:663. Note: acceptance of this proposal would preserve previous authorship
  3. Brummitt, R. K. 2011. Report of the Nomenclature Committee for Vascular Plants: 63. Taxon 60:1210. Note: the proposal to place Vaillant's 1754-1756 work on the list of Opera Utique Oppressa is recommended
  4. Greuter, W. et al. 2005. Vaillant on Compositae - systematic concepts and nomenclatural impact. Taxon 54:158. Note: re. authorship
  5. Greuter, W. 2008. Damn Vaillant? A reply to Brummitt in Taxon 57: 663. 2008, and some alternative proposals, including adding all Steinwehr's translations in Königl. Akad. Wiss. Paris Phys. Abh. 5-9. 1754-1760 to the "Opera utique oppressa". Taxon 57:1015-1016. Note: the proposal to place Vaillant's 1754-1756 work on the list of Opera Utique Oppressa (App. VI of ICBN) is opposed

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Silybum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11165. Accessed 20 November 2019.