Genus: Aconitum L.

 
Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Ranunculoideae
Tribe: Delphinieae
Common names: aconite, monkshood
Genus number: 112
Last updated: 13-Apr-2007
Accession Count: 116 (19 active, 8 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. Note: conservation deemed unnecessary
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Brummitt, R. K. 2000. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 49. Taxon 49:274. Note: conservation proposal 1370 not recommended
  4. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  5. Kita, Y. & M. Ito. 2000. Nuclear ribosomal ITS sequences and phylogeny in East Asian Aconitum subgenus Aconitum (Ranunculaceae), with special reference to extensive polymorphism in individual plants. Pl. Syst. Evol. 225:1-13.
  6. Luo, Y. et al. 2005. Phylogeny of Aconitum subgenus Aconitum (Ranunculaceae) inferred from ITS sequences. Pl. Syst. Evol. 252:11-25.
  7. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred
  8. Starmühler, W. 1998. (1370) Proposal to conserve the name Aconitum (Ranunculaceae) with A. variegatum as its type. Taxon 47:747-748.
  9. Tamura, M. 1995. Angiospermae: Ordnung Ranunculales. Fam. Ranunculaceae. Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien 17a(4):274. Note: ed. 1. 1887-1915; ed. 2. 1925-

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Aconitum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=112. Accessed 24 October 2019.