Genus: Solanum L.

 
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Solanoideae
Tribe: Solaneae
Common names: nightshade
Genus number: 11264
Last updated: 01-Sep-2009
Accession Count: 1460 (138 active, 100 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bohs, L. 2001. Revision of Solanum Section Cyphomandropsis (Solanaceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 61:1-85.
  2. Knapp, S. 2002. Solanum Section Geminata (Solanaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 84:1-404.
  3. PBI Solanum Project. Solanaceae source: a global taxonomic resource for the nightshade family (on-line resource).
  4. Peralta, I. E. et al. 2008. Taxonomy of wild tomatoes and their relatives (Solanum sect. Lycopersicoides, sect. Juglandifolia, sect. Lycopersicon; Solanaceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 84:1-186.
  5. Spooner, D. M. et al. 2004. Wild Potatoes (Solanum section Petota; Solanaceae) of North and Central America. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 68:1-209.
  6. Weese, T. L. & L. Bohs. 2007. A three-gene phylogeny of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae). Syst. Bot. 32:445-463. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Solanum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11264. Accessed 7 December 2019.