Genus: Sonchus L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Subtribe: Hyoseridinae
Common names: sow thistle
Genus number: 11287
Last updated: 13-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 18 (12 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Kim, S.-C. et al. 2007. Phylogenetic analysis of chloroplast DNA matK gene and ITS of nrDNA sequences reveals polyphyly of the genus Sonchus and new relationships among the subtribe Sonchinae (Asteraceae: Cichorieae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 44:578-597. Note: polyphyletic as currently circumscribed, should be re-circumscribed

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Sonchus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11287. Accessed 8 December 2019.