Genus: Spartina Schreb.

Possible synonym of: Sporobolus R. Br.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Chloridoideae
Tribe: Zoysieae
Subtribe: Sporobolinae
Common names: cordgrass
Genus number: 11328
Last updated: 05-Jun-2019
Accession Count: 137 (36 active, 7 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: a rejected (nom. rej.), heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) of Sporobolus R. Br., nom. cons.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Peterson, P. M. et al. 2014. (2332) Proposal to conserve the name Sporobolus against Spartina, Crypsis, Ponceletia, and Heleochloa (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Sporobolinae). Taxon 63:1173-1174.
  2. Peterson, P. M. et al. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and new subgeneric classification of Sporobolus (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Sporobolinae). Taxon 63:1212-1243. Note: = Sporobolus R. Br.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Spartina
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11328. Accessed 20 August 2019.