Genus: Sphaeralcea A. St.-Hil.

 
Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe: Malveae
Common names: globe-mallow
Genus number: 11360
Last updated: 12-Mar-2007
Accession Count: 215 (202 active, 108 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Fryxell, P. A. 1997. The American genera of Malvaceae--II.. (Brittonia) 49:257.
  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Flower: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Sphaeralcea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11360. Accessed 12 December 2018.