Genus: Spinacia L.

 
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Subfamily: Chenopodioideae
Tribe: Anserineae
Alternate family(ies): Amaranthaceae
Common names: spinach
Genus number: 11405
Last updated: 30-Nov-2012
Accession Count: 649 (424 active, 317 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • original spelling
  • • sometimes misspelled as "Spinacea"
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Uotila, P. 1997. Chenopodiaceae. Flora iranica. 172:59-63.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Spinacia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11405. Accessed 15 October 2019.