Genus: Sporobolus R. Br.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Chloridoideae
Tribe: Zoysieae
Subtribe: Sporobolinae
Common names: dropseed
Genus number: 11433
Last updated: 05-Jun-2019
Accession Count: 533 (377 active, 267 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonyms (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Spartina Schreb., nom. rej., Crypsis Aiton, nom. rej., Ponceletia Thouars, nom. rej., and Heleochloa Host ex Roem., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Peterson, P. M. et al. 2014. (2332) Proposal to conserve the name Sporobolus against Spartina, Crypsis, Ponceletia, and Heleochloa (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Sporobolinae). Taxon 63:1173-1174.
  2. Peterson, P. M. et al. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and new subgeneric classification of Sporobolus (Poaceae: Chloridoideae: Sporobolinae). Taxon 63:1212-1243.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Sporobolus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11433. Accessed 12 November 2019.