Genus: Atriplex L.

 
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Subfamily: Chenopodioideae
Tribe: Chenopodieae
Alternate family(ies): Amaranthaceae
Common names: saltbush
Genus number: 1146
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 701 (583 active, 222 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796.
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  4. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred
  5. Olvera, H. F. 2003. Classification of the North American species of Atriplex section Obione (Chenopodiaceae) based on numerical taxonomic analysis. Taxon 52:247-260.
  6. Welsh, S. L. 2000. Nomenclatural proposals in Atriplex (Chenopodiaceae). Rhodora 103:415-427.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Atriplex
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1146. Accessed 23 August 2019.