Genus: Striga Lour.

 
Family: Orobanchaceae
Alternate family(ies): Scrophulariaceae
Common names: witchweed
Genus number: 11658
Last updated: 27-Oct-2008
Accession Count: 1 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Mohamed, K. I. et al. 2001. The genus Striga (Scrophulariaceae) in Africa. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 88:60-103.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Striga
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11658. Accessed 13 November 2018.