Genus: Symphytum L.

 
Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Boraginoideae
Tribe: Boragineae
Subtribe: Boragininae
Common names: comfrey
Genus number: 11768
Last updated: 01-Jun-2017
Accession Count: 9 (3 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Bennett, M. 2003. Pulmonarias and the Borage family

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Symphytum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11768. Accessed 15 October 2019.