Genus: Syringa L.

 
Family: Oleaceae
Common names: lilac
Genus number: 11814
Last updated: 03-Apr-2006
Accession Count: 249 (71 active, 26 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Green, P. S. & M. C. Chang. 1995. Some taxonomic changes in Syringa L. (Oleaceae), including a revision of series Pubescentes. Novon 5:329-333.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/48.htm
  3. Li, J. et al. 2002. Paraphyletic Syringa (Oleaceae): evidence from sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS and ETS regions. Syst. Bot. 27:592-597. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Syringa
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11814. Accessed 12 December 2019.