Genus: Tagetes L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Tageteae
Common names: marigold
Genus number: 11840
Last updated: 06-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 208 (157 active, 44 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Loockerman, D. J. et al. 2003. Phylogenetic relationships within the Tageteae (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal ITS and chloroplast ndhF gene sequences. Syst. Bot. 28:191-207. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Tagetes
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11840. Accessed 9 April 2020.