Genus: Talinum Adans.

 
Family: Talinaceae
Alternate family(ies): Portulacaceae
Common names: fameflower
Genus number: 11851
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 18 (4 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Brummitt, R. K. 1978. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 21. (Taxon) 27:545.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 1988. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 35. (Taxon) 37:445.
  • Dandy, J. E. 1969. (270) 2406. Talinum A. L. Jussieu. (Taxon) 18:465-467.
  • McNeill, J. 1977. (424) Proposal to conserve 2406 Talinum Adanson with the type T. triangulare (Jacq.) Willd.. (Taxon) 26:147.
  • McVaugh, R. 1971. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta. (Taxon) 20:385-386.
  • Wijnands, D. O. 1985. (785) Proposal to change the citation and nomenclature of the conserved type of 2406 Talinum Adanson. (Taxon) 34:309.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Talinum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11851. Accessed 17 November 2018.