Genus: Tamarix L.

 
Family: Tamaricaceae
Common names: tamarisk
Genus number: 11855
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 61 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Flower: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Tamarix
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11855. Accessed 17 October 2019.