Genus: Taraxacum F. H. Wigg.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Subtribe: Crepidinae
Common names: dandelion
Genus number: 11886
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 75 (51 active, 23 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Taraxacum Zinn, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Kirschner, J. & J. Štěpánek. 1998. A revision of Taraxacum sect. Piesis (Compositae). Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 33:391-414.
  2. Kirschner, J. et al. 2003. Principal features of the cpDNA evolution in Taraxacum (Asteraceae, Lactuceae): a conflict with taxonomy. Pl. Syst. Evol. 239:231-255.
  3. Uhlemann, I. et al. 2004. The genus Taraxacum (Asteraceae) in the southern hemisphere. I. The section Antarctica Handel-Mazzetti and notes on dandelions of Australasia. Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 39:205-220.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Taraxacum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11886. Accessed 21 November 2019.