Genus: Taxodium Rich.

 
Family: Cupressaceae
Alternate family(ies): Taxodiaceae, Limnopityaceae
Common names: bald-cypress
Genus number: 11899
Last updated: 17-Jul-2007
Accession Count: 23 (14 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Farjon, A. 2005. A monograph of Cupressaceae and Sciadopitys 123.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_conifers.asp

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Cone: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Taxodium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11899. Accessed 24 August 2019.