Genus: Avena L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Aveninae
Common names: oat
Genus number: 1190
Last updated: 13-Aug-2009
Accession Count: 26820
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Liu, Q. et al. 2017. Unraveling the evolutionary dynamics of ancient and recent polyploidization events in Avena (Poaceae). Sci. Rep. 7:41944. Pages 1-13.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1190. Accessed 17 July 2018.