Genus: Taxus L.

 
Family: Taxaceae
Common names: yew
Genus number: 11900
Last updated: 27-Dec-2005
Accession Count: 76 (26 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Cope, E. A. 1998. Taxaceae: the genera and cultivated species. Bot. Rev. (Lancaster) 64:291-322.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_conifers.asp
  3. Li, J. et al. 2001. Phylogeny and biogeography of Taxus (Taxaceae) inferred from sequences of the internal transcribed spacer region of nuclear ribosomal DNA. Harvard Pap. Bot. 6:267-274.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Taxus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11900. Accessed 18 November 2019.