Genus: Tectona L. f.

Family: Lamiaceae
Altfamily: Verbenaceae
Common names: teak
Genus number: 11908
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Accession Count: 16
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Theka Adans., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for  genus:

  • Cantino, P. D. et al. 1992. Genera of Labiatae: status and classification. (Adv Lab Sci) 511-522.
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   


  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image