Genus: Tetradymia DC.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Tussilagininae
Common names: horsebrush
Genus number: 11972
Last updated: 31-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 49 (45 active, 7 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Strother, J. L. 1974. Taxonomy of Tetradymia (Compositae: Senecioneae). Brittonia 26:177-202.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Tetradymia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=11972. Accessed 16 November 2019.