Genus: Thalictrum L.

 
Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Isopyroideae
Tribe: Isopyreae
Subtribe: Thalictrinae
Common names: meadow-rue
Genus number: 12028
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 152 (63 active, 20 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796.
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  4. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred
  5. Tamura, M. 1995. Angiospermae: Ordnung Ranunculales. Fam. Ranunculaceae. Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien 17a(4):474. Note: ed. 1. 1887-1915; ed. 2. 1925-

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Thalictrum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12028. Accessed 11 December 2019.