Genus: Thlaspi L.

 
Family: Brassicaceae
Common names: pennycress
Genus number: 12085
Last updated: 01-Apr-2010
Accession Count: 95 (87 active, 74 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 2012. A generic and tribal synopsis of the Brassicaceae (Cruciferae). Taxon 61:945.
  2. Esmailbegi, S. et al. 2018. Phylogeny and systematics of the tribe Thalspideae (Brassicaceae) and the recognition of two new genera. Taxon 67:324-340. DOI: 10.12705/672.4
  3. Koch, M. & I. A. Al-Shehbaz. 2004. Taxonomic and phylogenetic evaluation of the American "Thlaspi" species: identity and relationship to the Eurasian genus Noccaea (Brassicaceae). Syst. Bot. 29:375-384. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  4. Koch, M. & K. Mummenhoff. 2001. Thlaspi s.str. (Brassicaceae) versus Thlaspi s.l.: morphological and anatomical characters in the light of ITS nrDNA sequence data. Pl. Syst. Evol. 227:209-225.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Thlaspi
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12085. Accessed 15 September 2019.