Genus: Thuja L.

 
Family: Cupressaceae
Alternate family(ies): Thujaceae
Common names: arborvitae
Genus number: 12106
Last updated: 17-Jul-2007
Accession Count: 44 (17 active, 7 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Farjon, A. 2005. A monograph of Cupressaceae and Sciadopitys 141.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_conifers.asp

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Thuja
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12106. Accessed 19 October 2019.