Genus: Thymus L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Subtribe: Menthinae
Common names: thyme
Genus number: 12122
Last updated: 24-Jan-2017
Accession Count: 56 (32 active, 10 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bräuchler, C. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny of Menthinae (Labiatae, Nepetoideae, Mentheae)—taxonomy, biogeography and conflicts. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 55:501-523.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Thymus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12122. Accessed 17 August 2019.