Genus: Tragopogon L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Subtribe: Scorzonerinae
Common names: salsify
Genus number: 12244
Last updated: 12-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 54 (27 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Mavrodiev, E. V. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic relationships in subtribe Scorzonerinae (Asteraceae: Cichorioideae: Cichorieae) based on ITS sequence data. (Taxon) 53:699-712.
  • Mavrodiev, E. V. et al. 2005. Phylogeny of Tragopogon L. (Asteraceae) based on internal and external transcribed spacer sequence data. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 166:117-133.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Tragopogon
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12244. Accessed 18 November 2018.