Genus: Trifolium L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Trifolieae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: clover
Genus number: 12357
Last updated: 16-Feb-2007
Accession Count: 280 (49 active, 28 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Ellison, N. W. et al. 2006. Molecular phylogenetics of the clover genus (Trifolium - Leguminosae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 39:688-705.
  2. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 501.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Trifolium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12357. Accessed 22 July 2019.