Genus: Triticum L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Triticinae
Common names: wheat
Genus number: 12442
Last updated: 01-Mar-2004
Accession Count: 758 (129 active, 120 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Triticum L.:

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Triticum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12442. Accessed 15 October 2019.