Genus: Tropaeolum L.

 
Family: Tropaeolaceae
Common names: nasturtium
Genus number: 12463
Last updated: 28-Jul-1998
Accession Count: 2 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Andersson, L. & S. Andersson. 2000. A molecular phylogeny of Tropaeolaceae and its systematic implications. Taxon 49:721-736.
  2. DeCraene, L. P. R. & E. F. Smets. 2001. Floral developmental evidence for the systematic relationships of Tropaeolum (Tropaeolaceae). Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 88:879-892.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Tropaeolum L.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Tropaeolum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12463. Accessed 12 December 2019.