Genus: Tsuga (Endl.) Carrière

 
Family: Pinaceae
Alternate family(ies): Abietaceae
Common names: hemlock
Genus number: 12479
Last updated: 16-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 378 (334 active, 32 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Tsuga
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12479. Accessed 16 November 2018.