Genus: Ulmus L.

 
Family: Ulmaceae
Common names: elm
Genus number: 12548
Last updated: 18-Aug-1998
Accession Count: 59 (18 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/85.htm
  2. Wiegrefe, S. J. et al. 1994. Phylogeny of elms (Ulmus, Ulmaceae): molecular evidence for a sectional classification. Syst. Bot. 19:590-612. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  3. Wiegrefe, S. J. et al. 1998. The Ulmaceae, one family or two? Evidence from chloroplast DNA restriction site mapping. Pl. Syst. Evol. 210:249-270.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Ulmus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12548. Accessed 17 August 2019.