Genus: Verbena L.

 
Family: Verbenaceae
Common names: verbena, vervain
Genus number: 12680
Last updated: 29-Jan-2004
Accession Count: 27 (16 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Nesom, G. L. 2010. Infrageneric classification of Verbena (Verbenaceae). Phytoneuron 2010-11:1-15.
  2. O'Leary, N. et al. 2009. Reassignment of species of paraphyletic Junellia s. l. to the new genus Mulguraea (Verbenaceae) and new circumscription of genus Junellia: molecular and morphological congruence. Syst. Bot. 34:777-786. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Flower: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruiting heads: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Verbena
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12680. Accessed 23 August 2019.